Privacy Policy

Your Privacy at LCPC

Leicester Centre for Psychodynamic Counselling (LCPC) is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of personal information being held by the Centre, and adheres to Data Protection Law and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal information includes anything which could be used to identify an individual directly or indirectly, which is stored on paper or electronically.

Who Are We?
LCPC is based at 12 Princess Road West, Leicester, LE1 6TP, and provides counselling services, as well as counselling training and CPD. The Data Controller is Jason Hughes, who is responsible for the processing and storage of the information. Contact number is 07961709575, email enquiries@lc-pc.co.uk website www.lc-pc.co.uk
LCPC is registered with the Information Commissioners Office, registration number ZA388348

Why we are holding information about you?
We need to hold and process information (data) to do our job. This is what is called a “legitimate interest” under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and is the legal basis for us keeping and holding any information we have.
This includes information you directly give us, verbally or in writing, and information we are entrusted with by other parties. At the simplest level we use personal information such as names, addresses and contact details in order to contact you and to arrange and carry out sessions, both physically and by electronic means. We also use this sort of personal data to process any payments (such as our fees) that are due to us. We need other information to understand what has happened to the people we are working with, what is their background, how they have affected and been affected by other people in the past and what is their life story. We need this in order to carry out our work of therapy.
We also need to maintain records of volunteers and placement counsellors at LCPC, as well as details of students attending our courses, and contact details of those attending our CPD events.

 

Security, sharing and storing your information
Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties with your signed consent. However, it may be shared without your consent if there is reason to believe there is a serious risk of harm to self or others, where the law requires disclosure, or via a court order. All counsellors are supervised, and at times some client material will be taken, anonymously, to a supervisor for discussion. This is to ensure clients are being thought about as fully as possible, and supervisors are subject to the same confidentiality conditions.
Client notes will be anonymised, and kept securely. Each client will be given a client code which will appear on the notes in place of the client name. The identification of the code with the name will be stored in a separate, secure place, and the client contact details will be stored securely in yet another secure place.
All documents will, where appropriate, disguise the identity of third parties.
Personal data for counselling clients will be kept in accordance with LCPC policy, for 7 years beyond the end of therapy. Following this all data will be securely destroyed. Data for volunteers and placement students, and course students, will be kept for 2 years after the end of their association with LCPC, then securely destroyed.
Your rights.
– You have the right to request a copy of your personal data which LCPC holds about you and which will be met within one month.
– You have the right to request that LCPC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
– You have the right to request your personal data be erased as long as it is no longer necessary for LCPC to retain such data.
– You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
– You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.
Using our website
Our site is intended to provide information regarding the counselling services we offer, as well as the various counselling courses and events we run. We also hold information of therapists who are Members of LCPC, and display their contact details on our register. This is done with the permission of each of the therapists. We do provide a link to Survey Monkey for those wishing to register for courses, with basic information gathered and returned to us. Applications for counselling are directed to our email address.
LCPC’s website system is run by WordPress, and the system may extract some of your data even though it is not shared with us. The site may place cookies and tracking pixels on the device from which you are accessing them. If you do not wish to accept any cookies from our sites, please adjust your settings accordingly.
Wordpress and Google Analytics may collect data via cookies and/or tracking pixels.
LCPC has links to Twitter, Facebook and Instagram accounts, and uses Xero to administer finance and payments. Occasionally links to external websites may appear through posts, tweets or blog comments. LCPC cannot be responsible for external websites, nor for any information or data that the site may collect from you.
Contact details
To find out more about this information, to complain, or to exercise your rights, please contact Jason at LCPC in the first instance, via email at enquiries@lcpc.co.uk or by phone on 07961709575.